Table II Proteome-wide phosphorylation site predictions at 99 and 95% specificity levels
OrganismResidue typeNumber of predicted phosphorylation sites
99% specificity95% specificity
H. sapiensSerine/threonine20,08482,748
Tyrosine2,62114,339
M. musculusSerine/threonine13,65861,378
Tyrosine3,27312,134
D. melanogasterSerine/threonine13,93168,420
C. elegansSerine/threonine14,28774,520
S. cerevisiaeSerine/threonine12,89552,306
A. thalianaSerine/threonine17,87792,118