Table I

The percent frequency of disorder- and order-associated AAs of eight proteomes and their known or predicted FG Nups (and their FG domain) and non-FG Nups

ProteomeFG Nup meanFG domain meanNon-FG Nup mean
Percent disorder AAaPercent order AAbPercent disorder AAaPercent order AAbPercent disorder AAaPercent order AAbPercent disorder AAaPercent order AAb
S. cerevisiae 4638553158284441
S. paradoxus 543259274440
S. mikatae 543258294441
S. bayanus 543159274440
S. pombe 473855305826
C. elegans 473757276421
D. melanogaster 503456286321
H. sapiens 5136562859254836
  • a Percent frequency of AAs over-represented in disordered protein regions: Ala, Arg, Gln, Glu, Gly, Lys, Pro, and Ser.

  • b Percent frequency of AAs under-represented in disordered protein regions: Asn, Cys, Ile, Leu, Phe, Trp, Tyr, and Val.