Table I

Summary of the proteomics data

The number of high confidence protein identifications (more than one high scoring peptide) and their associated unique peptide counts, spectral counts, and peptide false positive rates in each experimental fraction are shown.

Experimental fractionProteinsUnique peptidesSpectraPeptide false positive rate
%
Whole cell lysates3,62026,865256,3750.43
Cytosol2,01213,61872,8930.64
Heavy membrane1,5999,07334,6710.39
Light membrane2,15413,61758,0010.42
Mitochondrion1,1545,97121,0370.46
Nucleus1,75010,33844,6730.37
Raft1,1125,46220,6450.28
Plasma membrane1,5298,23949,3810.28
Glycoprotein9366,17523,6680.08
Phosphoprotein1,0334,96421,6930.50
Depletion3,03520,156195,1670.51
Total5,38143,693798,204