Table II MRM assay linearity, sensitivity, and technical reproducibility

L, light; H, heavy; HC, heavy chain.

ProteinaFragment ionbAverage peak area ratio (L:H)LinearitycLOQdAssay reproducibility
Analyte response (slope)Correlation coefficient (r)Linear concentration rangePlasma concentrationCVe
amolμm%
Afaminy70.1561.0350.9996,250160.6297.3
Albumin, serumy813.41.0670.99931,2504,38811016.1
α1-Acid glycoprotein 1y132+0.4741.0590.9981.2506254.4418.8
α1-Antichymotrypsiny70.6761.0850.9981,2501795.276.5
α1B-Glycoproteiny70.1721.6030.9992502,7183.1315.2
α2-Antiplasminy80.2630.9970.99931,250592.208.1
α2-Macroglobuliny122+2.8581.1330.99310168,01427215.0
Angiotensinogeny102+0.0901.0340.9971,2502071.687.4
Antithrombin-IIIy92+0.1640.9610.9962503,0123.7713.9
Apolipoprotein A-Iy92+0.8260.9801.0001,2501,77368.87.3
Apolipoprotein A-II precursory82+0.7140.9901.0001,2506,26356.89.5
Apolipoprotein A-IVy92+0.6270.9980.9981,250622.686.0
Apolipoprotein B-100y82+0.7521.1230.9982502,0873.145.7
Apolipoprotein C-I lipoproteiny92+0.901.0330.9996,2502198.16.1
Apolipoprotein C-IIIy80.5621.0650.991501,70410.616.2
Apolipoprotein Ey72+1.0780.9610.9996,250150.8657.5
β2-Glycoprotein Iy60.1251.0041.0006,2501065.166.9
Ceruloplasminy50.7591.0790.9892502,0863.0814.2
Clusteriny50.3531.0930.9932501,8562.6214.3
Coagulation factor XIIa HCy70.1201.0810.9982502930.4155.2
Complement C3y60.5241.0300.99931,25056222.66.9
Complement C4 β chainy50.6581.0370.9952503682.4113.3
Complement C4 γ chainy82+0.3791.0080.9982501,5443.338.3
Complement component C9y40.0670.8420.971502110.25919.7
Complement factor By60.5521.0770.9981,2501,0642.217.0
Complement factor Hy80.2611.0500.9951,2502240.9511.0
Fibrinogen α chainy50.9981.0171.00031,2508221.04.8
Fibrinogen β chainy70.7001.0060.9996,25029315.14.6
Fibrinogen γ chainy92+1.361.1240.9942506781.4215.1
Gelsolin, isoform 1y40.3690.9060.998504,1461.637.9
Haptoglobin β chainy50.5611.0730.99931,25010421.15.1
Hemopexiny92+0.4751.0741.0001,2502,70618.910.3
Heparin cofactor IIy70.4891.0240.9976,2502031.898.5
Inter-α-trypsin inhibitor HCy90.2441.0190.9996,250170.9798.0
Kininogen-1y90.1711.0460.9991,2505163.949.4
L-selectiny60.0941.0460.98450330.076017.8
Plasma retinol-binding proteiny60.2990.9820.9991253882.6724.6
Plasminogeny50.2571.0650.9971,2502321.8810.5
Prothrombiny80.1661.1200.9992507711.4827.6
Serum amyloid P-componenty60.4900.9930.998251,2741.8923.0
Transferriny122+3.290.9780.99812525,91923513.0
Transthyretiny60.2791.1150.99925010,22211.98.5
Vitamin D-binding proteiny40.3190.9510.997501,3900.8459.6
Vitronectiny50.2311.0370.9991,2505684.1213.3
Zinc2-glycoproteiny142+0.3130.9680.9961252883.1611.6
  • a Concentrations of bold proteins were within previously reported clinical concentrations, whereas concentrations of italicized proteins were within 2-fold of literature values.

  • b MRM ion pair Q3 fragment ion used to characterize assay linearity and calculate protein concentration.

  • c Linear regression with 1/x weighting.

  • d Limit of quantitation defined as the number of attomoles of peptide on column per analysis.

  • e Determined as 1 S.D. proportional to the mean.