Table III Modulated proteins identified by MALDI-TOF/TOF during chondrogenesis using our spheroid model. The first column on the left lists the name of the protein and the top line shows the days of differentiation. The numbers indicate the score. The controls (undifferentiated cells at time 0) were assigned the number 1; therefore proteins with scores <1 were down-regulated and those with scores >1 were up-regulated. The shaded, colored boxes indicate proteins found in cartilage or chondrocytes with the literature source citation
Name/diff day47142846Source
HSP90B10.10.10.10.10.2(Ruiz-Romero C. et al. 2010)
PPIA0.20.20.10.10.1(Satoh et al. 2009)[1]
Calumenin0.40.30.10.20.2(Coppinger et al. 2004)[2]
FTL0.30.30.20.20.1
ANXA50.40.30.20.10.1(Ulbrich et al. 2010)[3]
SET0.30.20.20.30.3
NME10.30.50.30.20.2
CALR30.20.20.30.20.3(Van Duyn Graham et al. 2010)[4]
RCN30.20.30.30.20.1
RCN10.30.30.30.30.2
PRDX50.30.30.30.20.2
PDIA10.30.60.30.30.3(Ruiz-Romero C. et al. 2010)
VIM0.50.50.40.40.4(Bobick et al. 2010)[5]
GSTP10.60.50.40.50.5
PGAM10.60.60.80.82.5
GRP780.61.21.22.42.7(Calamia V. et al. 2010)
PRDX61.01.00.91.02.4
TPI10.80.91.00.82.2
HSPA50.71.21.32.73.0
HSPB11.01.11.11.52.0
ENO11.01.01.11.11.9
PHGDH1.61.41.11.41.9
STIP11.41.61.21.63.2
PDIA31.61.61.41.83.0(Boyan and Schwartz 2009)
NNMT2.02.31.52.03.3
HNRPDL2.82.31.51.52.8
ANXA21.72.01.72.05.3
UCHL12.02.01.81.84.0
SODm2.72.32.03.04.7(Kim et al. 2010)[6]
YARS1.31.82.02.21.7
ADAM153.03.22.21.81.8
ANXA12.32.02.32.03.5
HSPD11.72.32.33.04.7
TAGLN21.72.32.32.34.3
ANXA64.24.43.03.03.8
CALD13.52.33.86.63.2
TAGLN3.03.54.55.06.5
ZYX4.74.04.73.74.0(Hirsch et al. 1996, Petroll and Ma 2003)[7]
PLOD27.05.55.03.55.0(van den Bogaerdt et al. 2009)[8]
  • [1] Not in ref list.

  • [2] Not in ref list.

  • [3] Not in ref list.

  • [4] Not in ref list.

  • [5] Not in ref list.

  • [6] Not in ref list.

  • [7] Not in ref list.

  • [8] Not in ref list.