Table I Duration of D2O labeling following bleomycin/saline delivery, initial and final body weights, and final lung weight for each mouse analyzed
AnimalDays of label (post-intubation)Final animal weight (g)Final lung weight (mg)
Control 1.1619.7258
Control 1.2618.6231.9
Control 1.3619338
Bleomycin 1.1515447.2
Bleomycin 1.2515.8371.5
Bleomycin 1.3514.8321.5
Control 2.12120.5359.7
Control 2.22119.4262.9
Control 2.32119.7251.3
Bleomycin 2.11716.7368.6
Bleomycin 2.22119.6385.2
Bleomycin 2.32120.9385.2