Table I The number of peptides and proteins identified in CSF and plasma

The number of proteins, peptides and spectra identified in the four CSF datasets and in plasma are indicated. “SPEG” means all proteins and peptides identified in the glyco enrichment experiment (including unspecifically bound), while “Glyco” means all proteins and peptides verified as truly glycosylated by having a deamidation of an asparagine and a glycopattern. “Peptides” means unique peptide sequences.

Data setMaximal Protein SetProtein groupsPeptidesSpectra
Mixed-Mode2779263221,003170,400
SDS-PAGE1883171818,955266,826
SPEG679598259414,213
Glyco52050811214631
CSF Total3081287528,811451,439
Plasma10509469739126,164