Table I The identified protein group numbers of hypopharyngeal glands in three stages of both Italian bees (ITBs) and high royal jelly producing bees (RJBs)
Protein groupsNEBsaNBsbFBscTotal
ITBs1983125714552097
RJBs1814138714212084
Total2090150117062375
Differentially expressed47200338
Upregulated in ITBs2214177
Upregulated in RJBs25186161
  • aNEBs, Newly emerged bees;

  • bNBs, nurse bees;

  • cFBs, forager bees.