Table I

Proteins identified in RBC membrane fractions

No.Protein descriptionMolecular mass (Da)Gi NumberSequence coverage (%)No. of identified peptides
1Spectrin α chain, erythrocyte279,916.5117441248.077*
2Spectrin β chain, erythrocyte246,468.11747698948.076*
3Ankyrin 1, splice form 2206,067.910533745.055
4Ankyrin 1, isoform 4, erythrocytic203,416.61094703645.050
5Ankyrin 1, isoform 2, erythrocytic189,011.21094704246.048
6Similar to ankyrin 1206,264.81364550851.046
7Protein band 4.2, erythrocytic79,946.510744633.021
8Protein band 4.1 (elliptocytosis 1, RH-linked)66,398.5475827445.017
9Protein band 3, erythrocytic101,792.3450702128.017
10Protein band 4.1, erythrocytic97,016.91491694432.016
11Actin β chain41,812.848151547.012*
12Flotillin 1, erythrocytic47,355.3503169947.012
13Membrane protein p55, erythrocytic, (palmitoylated)52,296.5450523735.011
14Flotillin 247,142.31858762929.011
15Protein band 4.9 (dematin), erythrocytic45,514.41362343740.010
16Protein band 7.2b, stomatin32,598.5110384247.010
17Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase36,054.23164551.010
18Tropomyosin 3, cytoskeletal29,032.713609655.010
19Solute carrier family 2 (facilitated glucose transporter), member 154,117.8573005113.06
20Similar to flotillin 242,565.91327755015.06
21Tropomyosin isoform28,420.1108287636.06
22Glucose transporter glycoprotein37,879.6338790517.05
23Tropomyosin α chain (smooth muscle)26,576.713610037.05
24Actin α 2, aortic smooth muscle42,108.1107061320.05
25Adducin α subunit, erythrocyte80,955.11264423110.05*
26Rabphilin-3 A-integrating protein80,858.210827578.05*
27C-1-tetrahydrofolate synthase, cytoplasmic101,559.21152066.04
28Translation initiation factor 2C, 266,252.21857000410.04
29Aldolase A39,288.822967417.04
30Tropomodulin40,569.2450755316.03*
31RAP2B, member of RAS oncogene family20,504.41143334643.03
32Arginase type 1 erythroid variant35,664.11853561212.03
33Arginase type 134,734.91094713912.03
34Creatine kinase, muscle43,101.11476318121.03
35B-CAM protein63,566.721347988.03
36ATP-binding cassette half-transporter99,712.3112454445.02
37RAP1A, member of RAS oncogene family or20,987.1450641314.12
RAP1B20,824.7766167814.12
38Calcium transporting ATPase 4137,920.2142861052.52
39Rh blood D group antigen polypeptide45,136.5108000544.02
40Channel-like integral membrane protein16,239.5131430615.02
41Glycophorin A precursor16,429.6107063921.02
42Solute carrier family 29 (nucleoside transporter), member 150,219.448267163.52
43Glycophorin A14,784.810614023.02
44Glutathione transferase27,053.480943619.02
45Glycophorin C, isoform 113,810.6450422920.01
46Aquaporin 128,526.045021777.01
47Erythroblast membrane-associated protein52,604.8174891293.01
48Similar to glycophorin A16,371.61352907720.01
49Cell surface glycoprotein CD4439,433.875123384.01
50Vesicle-associated membrane protein 2 (synaptobrevin 2)12,648.7765767515.01
51Similar to adhesive plaque matrix protein precursor106,879.1174816691.91
52Poly (A)-specific ribonuclease73,451.045056113.01
53Similar to RAS-related protein RAL-A23,566.8147407927.01
54Presenilin-associated protein39,862.464093166.01
55Duodenal cytochrome b31,611.2133762573.51
56bA421H8.2 (novel protein)16,743.7174022289.01
57Similar to RAS-related protein RAB-1523,517.9185968615.01
58CD 59 antigen p18–2017,067.4174732375.01
59Rhesus D category VI type III protein45,247.727658391.91
60RAB 35, RAS oncogene family23,025.258031356.01
61Ral A binding protein76,063.458031452.11
62Hypothetical protein XP_1005108,049.31857772316.01
63ATP-binding cassette, subfamily C, member 6164,904.467155610.91
64Phosphoribosyl pyrophosphate synthetase34,834.245061277.01
65Unknown protein46,884.2180891373.61
66Similar to Lutheran blood group59,287.7185898923.11
67Phosphatidylinositol-4-phosphate 5 kinase, type III46,078.617305694.41
68Hypothetical protein XP_10066535,877.6186043397.01
69Hypothetical protein XP_10061918,567.61860435915.01
70Block of proliferation 183,629.5238309031.51
71Similar to tropomyosin10,804.31859024913.01
72Hypothetical protein XP_061743 or48,719.0174725552.51
XP_08985431,487.9185771944.01
73Hypothetical protein XP_10626912,703.81855848122.01
74Hypothetical protein XP_10092522,863.4186013848.01
75Zona pellucida binding protein40,169.859021163.41
762′,3′-cyclic-nucleotide 3′-phosphodiesterase4,242.9743518560.01
77Lyn B protein56,033.321178054.31
78KIAA0340117,819.022246212.11
79Hypothetical protein XP_091724144,900.8185885041.11
80Hypothetical protein XP_09143027,641.2185864306.01*
81Similar to tropomyosin 418,426.8147297476.01*
82HGTD-P17,342.4929519210.01*
83Hypothetical protein XP_095819291,206.1185724840.61*
84Far upstream element binding protein67,534.410826242.51*
85Hypothetical protein XP_10370713,374.61855119512.01*
86Hypothetical protein XP_09251741,409.4185523042.61*
87Enhancer protein41,289.813454004.61*
88Hypothetical protein15,770.31855173612.01*
89KIAA1741 protein123,305.7126980271.71*
90Ig heavy chain V-V region10,995.48786316.01*
91DC 3831,691.4120059844.71*
  • * , The proteins found primarily in the low-ionic-strength spectrin extract from RBC membranes.