Table II

Proteins identified in RBC cytoplasmic fractions

No.Protein descriptionMolecular mass (Da)Gi NumberSequence coverage (%)No. of identified peptides
1Catalase59,756.2455701458.024
2Carbonic anhydrase II29,246.1455739574.014
3Hemoglobin, β chain15,867.212261585.012
4Carbonic anhydrase I28,870.2450251771.012
5Hemoglobin δ15,907.222917270.011
6Lactate dehydrogenase H chain36,507.31378684740.010
7Similar to valosin-containing protein89,337.81508258019.010
8Ubiquitin-activating enzyme117,849.01475846018.010
9Similar to oxidized protein hydrolase81,224.61364073220.010
10Hemoglobin α chain15,126.412241272.08
11Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase36,054.23164545.08
12Peroxiredoxin 221,891.91363144044.08
13Biliverdin reductase B22,119.3450241949.08
14ATP citrate lyase120,839.2147749219.06
15Aminolevulinate, δ-, dehydratase37,229.11265431327.06
16Phosphoglucose isomerase chain A63,015.91448868018.06
17Prostatic binding protein (neuropolypeptide h321,056.8450562164.06
18Aldehyde dehydrogenase 1A154,861.81474588220.05
19Purine nucleoside phosphorylase32,117.91475180829.05
20Similar to suppression of tumorigenicity 1341,264.61743427518.05
21Epsilon polypeptide, mono-oxygenase activation protein29,173.9580322527.05
22Carbonic anhydrase III29,571.411546230.05
23Cypa complexed with Hagpia, chain A17,881.3298173438.05
24Heat shock protein HSP 90-α84,673.712367810.04
25Heat shock 70 kDa protein 870,898.1572987710.04
26Nm23 protein20,411.53506832.04
27Site specific mutant of carbonic anhydrase Ii, chain A29,180.01151457321.04
28Hemoglobin γ-G chain16,969.510622121.03
29Hydroxyacyl glutathione hydrolase28,860.0488538922.03
30Polyubiquitin68,497.5262712942.03
31Calpain inhibitor (Calpastatin)76,484.7135241912.03
32Ubiquitin isopeptidase T93,307.7147841669.03
33Transglutaminase 277,328.8147707629.03
34Proteasome subunit, β type, 429,204.21616512621.02
35DNA-damage inducible protein 246,571.0336950748.02
36OCP217,271.4101781327.02
37Similar to proteasome subunit, α type, 327,647.31352894810.02
38Embrionic Gower Ii carbonmonoxy hemoglobin F chain16,071.6331895116.02
392, 3-bisphosphoglycerate mutase30,005.2450244514.02
40S100 calcium-binding protein A310,204.91615979221.02
41Horf6, a novel human peroxydase enzyme, chain A25,034.7331884115.02
42Thioredoxin11,737.51474040823.02
43Ubiquitin conjugating enzyme E2 variant 116,495.01132332017.02
44SH3 domain binding glutamic acid-rich like protein12,801.4450692520.02
45Transgelin 222,406.41280356716.02
46Cofilin 218,736.61471939217.02
47RAD23 homolog A39,609.248269648.01
48Valosin-containing protein89,321.860059423.31
49Cationic trypsinogen9,148.5161676612.01
50Proteasome subunit, β type, 322,948.9114243097.01
51Proteasome subunit, α type, 225,898.645061818.01
52Similar to proteasome subunit α type 726,928.0192639626.01
53Hypothetical protein XP_09363946,800.7185554274.01
54Placental ribonuclease inhibitor1,530.6251989100.01
55RuvB-like 251,156.657300233.51
56Proteasome 26S subunit, ATPase, 644,160.945062153.61
57Chaperonin containing TCP1, subunit 759,366.654536072.01
58Lactate dehydrogenase A chain36,721.650318573.01
59Proteasome subunit, β type, 222,836.345061956.01
60Proteasome subunit β type 5 precursor22,896.911726074.81
61TIP120 protein136,361.789242601.11
62KIHUA adenylate kinase21,704.9669326.21
63Bleomycin hydrolase, chain A52,275.972455092.41
64Complexed carbonic anhydrase I28,739.05151094.61
65Hypothetical protein XP_08922559,627.6185482683.51
66D-dopachrome tautomerase12,711.845032919.01
67ADP-ribosylation factor 320,600.845022034.41
68UEV1Bs17,083.6268960811.01
69Peptidylprolyl isomerase A18,012.5108639277.01
70SH3BGRL3-like protein10,437.71377519816.01
71Adenylate kinase isoenzyme 121,676.91251507.01
72θ1 globin15,376.62258918.01
73Translation initiation factor 5A16,832.2450354515.01
74Acid phosphatase isoenzyme Af17,939.32513708.01
75Thioredoxin mutant with Cys-73 replaced by Ser11,721.418276759.01
76Similar to prostatic binding protein21,266.0185438998.01
77Similar to ubiquitin conjugating enzyme E2L 314,134.21858203918.01
78Cofilin 1 (nonmuscle)18,502.5503163510.01
79Similar to discs, large (Drosophila) homolog 3 (neuroendocrine-dlg)90,314.0185958821.71
80Glutaredoxin11,775.7450402510.01
81Similar to olfactory receptor-like protein F6103,640.8185835371.41
82FK506-binding protein 1A8,847.21118215018.01
8317 kDa cyclophilin A3,199.410419696.21
84Small nuclear ribonucleoprotein D3 polypeptide13,916.2475916012.01
85Hypothetical protein XP_09568671,925.3185714651.71
86Similar to glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase19,577.4174754719.01
87Carbonic anhydrase Ii29,069.920984486.21
88Early endosome antigen 1145,099.7136505770.61
89Zinc finger protein 18079,040.170195792.61
90Diacylglycerol kinase, γ89,123.9114347231.31
91FLJ00257 protein93,314.7186767161.81